CONTENT TYPES

FILTER BY DATE

    • From
    • To

SEARCH TOOLS

16 results for "team canada"

Page of 1
  1. Cecil Starr

    From: MAC TIER, CANADA Occupation: UTILITY FORESTER Events: ENDURANCE, WORLD TEAM RELAY TEAM CANADA...

    Story | Conversation | July 05, 2005
  2. Danielle Tkach

    From: HIGH LEVEL, ALBERTA, CANADA Occupation: MASSAGE THERAPIST Events: WORLD TEAM RELAY TEAM CANADA Notable "I was able to complete a marathon and a triathlon in consecutive seasons, while also training and competing in Timbersports in 200...

    Story | Conversation | July 05, 2005
  3. Tosca Braun-Parsons

    From: BRACKENDALE, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA Occupation: COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER Events: WORLD TEAM RELAY TEAM CANADA Notable Tosca grew up on the lumber sport circuit and after a 12-year absence she is back in the games. This year in World Team ...

    Story | Conversation | June 30, 2005
  4. Wade Stewart

    From: PARKSVILLE, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA Occupation: TREE TOPPER/LUMBERJACK PERFORMER Events: LOG ROLL, SPEED CLIMBING, SUPERJACK, WORLD TEAM RELAY TEAM CANADA Participating Since: 1974 Competing Since: 1980 Competitive History 2003 IRONJACK...

    Story | Conversation | June 15, 2005
  5. Darren Hudson

    From: BARRINGTON, NOVA SCOTIA Occupation: LUMBERJACK SPORTS PART TIME CARPENTER Events: BOOM RUN, LOG ROLL, SUPERJACK, WORLD TEAM RELAY TEAM CANADA Participating Since: 1983 Competing Since: 1986 Competitive History 2004 IRONJACK, FRANKENMUT...

    Story | Conversation | June 15, 2005
  6. Coyotes revisited

    James Swan

    The irony of the urbanization of coyotes is that while there are serious issues involved with coyotes moving into urban areas, one of the potential benefits is that coyotes help limit urban Canada goose populations.

    Story | Conversation | December 18, 2009
  7. 2001 Timber Team Relay

    Final Results In order of finish 1. Team Halvorson, Penny Halvorson, Alma Center, Wisc. 2. Team Boulanger, Dany Boulanger, Shipshaw, Que., Canada 3. Team Strong, Shannon Strong, Bantam, Conn. 4. Team Scheer, Tina Scheer, Hayward, Wisc. 5. Team ...

    Story | Conversation | July 07, 2005
  8. Ed Braun

    —

    Story | Conversation | June 30, 2005
  9. World Relay

    Four teams representing different regions of Timber competitors will be invited to compete in a bracketed format. USA East, USA West, Canada and International (Australia, New Zealand, Canada and USA) will all field teams.

    Story | Conversation | June 15, 2005
  10. World Relay

    Four teams representing different regions of Timber competitors will be invited to compete in a bracketed format. USA East, USA West, Canada and International (Australia, New Zealand, Canada and USA) will all field teams.

    Story | Conversation | April 15, 2005
  11. 2001 Timber Team Relay

    Final Results In order of finish 1. Team Halvorson, Penny Halvorson, Alma Center, Wisc. 2. Team Boulanger, Dany Boulanger, Shipshaw, Que., Canada 3. Team Strong, Shannon Strong, Bantam, Conn. 4. Team Scheer, Tina Scheer, Hayward, Wisc. 5. Team ...

    Story | Conversation | May 24, 2004
  12. Greg Hart

    From: MAPLE RIDGE, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA Occupation: SELF EMPLOYED TREE CLIMBER Events: TREE TOPPING Participating Since: 1974 Competing Since: 1974 Competitive Performance GOG 2003 TIM TEAM RELAY 7GOG 2003 TIM TREE TOPPING 1GOG 2002 TIM T...

    Story | Conversation | May 15, 2003
  13. Dany Boulanger

    From: VALLEY FIELD, QUEBEC, CANADA Occupation: LUMBERJILL Events: ENDURANCE, TEAM RELAY Participating Since: 1985 Competing Since: 1985 Competitive Performance GOG 2002 TIM ENDURANCE 8GOG 2002 TIM TEAM RELAY 7GOG 2001 TIM ENDURANCE 8GOG 2001 T...

    Story | Conversation | May 15, 2003
  14. 2001 Timber Team Relay

    Final Results In order of finish 1. Team Halvorson, Penny Halvorson, Alma Center, Wisc. 2. Team Boulanger, Dany Boulanger, Shipshaw, Que., Canada 3. Team Strong, Shannon Strong, Bantam, Conn. 4. Team Scheer, Tina Scheer, Hayward, Wisc. 5. Team ...

    Story | Conversation | May 05, 2003
  15. Retrievers readied for trials competition

    Steve Bowman

    Super Sue and her handler hope to hold off the competition in defending the Retriever Trials gold medal.

    PackageStory | July 13, 2002
  16. 2001 Timber Team Relay final results

    Rank Name Captain Hometown 1. Team Halvorson Penny Halvorson Alma Center, Wisc. 2. Team Boulanger Dany Boulanger Shipshaw, Que., Canada 3. Team Strong Shannon Strong Bantam, Conn. ...

    PackageStory | July 15, 2001